A BRIEF OVERVIEW OF
[…] The
Parole Act of 1948 authorized parole only if the Board found "a reasonable
probability" that the inmate "will assume his proper and rightful
place in society, without violation of the law, and that his release is not
incompatible with the welfare of society." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.14. In
contrast, the Parole Act of 1979 provides that an adult inmate shall be
released at parole eligibility unless it is demonstrated "by a
preponderance of the evidence that there is a substantial likelihood that the
inmate will commit a crime under the laws of this State if released."
N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a). On August 19, 1997, N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a) was
amended to reflect that an adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time
of parole eligibility unless it is demonstrated "by a preponderance of the
evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own
rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will
violate conditions of parole" if released on parole.
Notice
of parole consideration of adult and young adult inmates must be given at least
thirty days prior to parole consideration by the Board to the appropriate
prosecutor's office, the sentencing court, the Office of the Attorney General,