Monday, August 20, 2007
[…] "Because the mandatory community service provision of this section prescribes a form of enhanced punishment, rather than defining a separate substantive offense, it is intended that the determination of whether the person committed the offense while on school property or a school bus or within 1,000 feet of school property, will be made by the court at the time of sentencing."

STRICT LIABILITY FOR DRUG INDUCED DEATHS

(N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9)
(Count ________ of) the indictment charges the defendant as follows:
(Read Indictment)
The pertinent part of the statute (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9) on which this indictment is based reads as follows:
Any person who {manufactures} {distributes} or {dispenses} {methamphetamine}, {lysergic acid diethylamide}, {phencyclidine} or {any other controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedules I or II} or {any controlled substance analog thereof} is strictly liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation, or ingestion of that substance and is guilty of a . . . crime.1
This statute, read together with the indictment, identifies the elements which the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt to establish guilt of the defendant on this (count of the) indictment. The elements are that:
1. The defendant {manufactured}, {distributed} or {dispensed} {methamphetamine}, {lysergic acid diethylamide}, {phencyclidine} or {any . . . controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedules I or II} or {any controlled substance analog thereof);2
2. The defendant acted knowingly or purposefully in {manufacturing}, {dispensing} or {distributing} the {insert appropriate substance};
3. {Insert name of alleged victim} injected, inhaled, or ingested the {insert appropriate substance} {manufactured}, {distributed} or {dispensed} by the defendant;
4. {Insert name of alleged victim} died as a result of injecting, inhaling, or ingesting the
1Based on the State’s allegations, the appropriate act or acts and substance or substances should be selected.
2Again, based on the State’s allegations, the appropriate act or acts and substance or substances should be selected.
STRICT LIABILITY FOR DRUG
INDUCED DEATHS
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9
Page 2 of 8
{insert appropriate substance} {manufactured}, {distributed} or {dispensed} by the defendant. That is, the defendant’s act of (manufacturing) (distributing) or (dispensing) the (insert appropriate substance) caused (the name of alleged victim)’s death.