Monday, August 20, 2007
[…] YES ________ NO ________
7 Conviction of this form of promoting gambling through bookmaking is a third degree offense. See N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2b(1).
8 Conviction of this form of promoting gambling through bookmaking is a fourth degree offense. Otherwise, promoting gambling is a disorderly person’s offense. See N.J.S.A. 2C:37-2b (2). If a verdict sheet is to be submitted to the jury, the jury's findings on these gradation of offense issues should be indicated on it.

OBTAINING A CONTROLLED DANGEROUS SUBSTANCE BY FRAUD

(N.J.S.A. 2C:35-13)
The defendant is charged with obtaining a controlled dangerous substance by fraud. The applicable statute reads in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled dangerous substance . . . by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.1
To obtain a conviction on this charge the State must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) That defendant acquired or obtained possession of a controlled dangerous substance;
(2) That defendant did so by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge; and
(3) That defendant acted knowingly.2
Possession is a knowing intentional control of a designated thing, accompanied by a knowledge of its character. Controlled dangerous substances are defined by statute and specifically include .